12/12/11

Winners and Streamlining

Ensourdine sent a poem that gives a peek into some of the issues I delt with as an ESL teacher that I'd like to share. From here.
here

Dearest creature in creation,
Study English pronunciation.
I will teach you in my verse
Sounds like corpse, corps, horse, and worse.
I will keep you, Suzy, busy,
Make your head with heat grow dizzy.
Tear in eye, your dress will tear.
So shall I! Oh hear my prayer.
Just compare heart, beard, and heard,
Dies and diet, lord and word,
Sword and sward, retain and Britain.
(Mind the latter, how it’s written.)
Now I surely will not plague you
With such words as plaque and ague.
But be careful how you speak:
Say break and steak, but bleak and streak;
Cloven, oven, how and low,
Script, receipt, show, poem, and toe.
Hear me say, devoid of trickery,
Daughter, laughter, and Terpsichore,
Typhoid, measles, topsails, aisles,
Exiles, similes, and reviles;
Scholar, vicar, and cigar,
Solar, mica, war and far;
One, anemone, Balmoral,
Kitchen, lichen, laundry, laurel;
Gertrude, German, wind and mind,
Scene, Melpomene, mankind.
Billet does not rhyme with ballet,
Bouquet, wallet, mallet, chalet.
Blood and flood are not like food,
Nor is mould like should and would.


Recycled Rustic Tea Tin Cuff Bracelet.I don't think this is even one tenth of this poem, but I didn't wanna rile up any of my rowdier bloggees who may be antsy to learn of winners and all. In any case, because of the above and some other comment ridiculousness I don't even think I quite understood, ensourdine gets the 1st pair of earrings. Convo me, lady.

Well, any time I feel a need to feed my ego, I'll just put up a giveaway and soak in the love. Man. I'm sayin'!
Here I chose those earrings because they seemed to have no hope of selling...


Tribal Gypsy Assemblage Necklace.
Here
Tribal Gypsy Assemblage Necklace.
Second winner- Debi, I know you wanted the 1st pair. Everyone did. The second pair feels pathetic and unloved, so treat them kindly. And convo me. A while back a different Debi won something, right? Not you? People come and go around here quite a bit. Hard to keep track.

Mother Nature. Tea Tin Cuff Bracelet.
Here
I just listed a ton of things, and for the 1st time I did it relatively fast and painlessly. I think it's been coming on for some time- a streamlining of my listing process. When I started my shop, I rarely saw folks using quotes and 'narratives' that didn't simply describe the item. Now I think lots of people do. Well, lots of my friends do anyways. (Damn, I have a real live circle of friends for the 1st time! Virtual though they all may be. I mean, I have sorta before, had vague circles, but never one where I felt 100% identified with and uplifted by and effortlessly understood in .... well, I was also not yet medicated and even more of a mess than I may or may not be now... what was I talking about?) And I ran out of literary inspiration a while ago. And like I've said, you can't fight yourself. It's time to face facts- I no longer want to have the literary narratives. Harumph. Do you guys even read them anymore? I skim over other people's quotes without even noticing.
Mother Nature. Tea Tin Cuff Bracelet.And this is all time and energy that can go straight back into making! Yeah. Even though happyfallout just sent me a bunch of new, wonderful astrophysics factoids. Sigh. Maybe it'll come back but my linguistic side is burnt out.

Tribal dangles with ceramic art beads and ancient roman glass. Dark turquoise gypsy assemblage.
Tribal dangles with ceramic art beads and ancient roman glass. Dark turquoise gypsy assemblage.So just look at these and shut it! These have ancient roman glass, beads by potterygirl and happyfallout and another vintage afghan one... and some soulless factory made findings that I made look good (insert sassy snap).

Tribal dangles with ceramic art beads and aquamarine gemstones. Rustic oxidized gypsy assemblage.
Tribal dangles with ceramic art beads and aquamarine gemstones. Rustic oxidized gypsy assemblage.These are sort of the pale version of the above. With aquamarines. Ooooohhh...  Didn't notice til later that one of them had a misshapen globular head pin practically dripping from below. But they're pretty nice anyways, hu? Right? Yeah? So I don't have to re-do them right? Anyone?

Rustic Assemblage Shoulder Duster Dangles with Polymer Art Beads.
Rustic Assemblage Shoulder Duster Dangles with Polymer Art Beads.Now these have factory made flower cabs that I went and painted. And guess what? Nobody stopped me. They have polymer nubbies from shipwreckdandy. And waxed cord that I got some of the watery paint on. And rhinestones! Yup. And nobody stopped me.

Rustic Gypsy Assemblage Dangles with Polymer Art Beads.
Here we have some more painted floral cabs originally made by evil, polluting, capitalist factories in Asia where- guess what? People also need to eat! Oh, I said it.
Rustic Gypsy Assemblage Dangles with Polymer Art Beads.And if it weren't for these factories, we wouldn't have massive amounts of cheap goods at our fingertips - like when you're sick and get some decongestant? And it's not a huge sacrifice which you have to pay for in installments, like they do in Uruguay? Or when your kid needs a new notebook for school you can get one without your kid offering to drop out of said school? Like happened to one of my Mexican ESL students, thus ending her education at the 4th grade? Cuz she felt bad for her parents (seeing how much they hoped she'd drop out b/c they didn't know where they'd get the money) and just said don't worry I didn't really want to go, even though she secretly loved school? Because of the one notebook? Same story for all my students....

(Shakes it off) Sorry, don't know where the rant came from. (Keeps shaking self like wet dog since there's so much more rant to rant in there...)
Um, the little drop beads are also shipwreckdandy. Yeah.

Tribal Dangles with Ceramic Art Beads. Rustic gypsy asymmetrical assemblage.
Tribal Dangles with Ceramic Art Beads. Rustic gypsy asymmetrical assemblage.And etcetera.
 As you can see here, I've been acquiring some lovely elements made individually by artisans. These being, of course, so superior to the aforementioned factory bits that I barely have to toss them on an ear wire and bam! Done.

Shoulder Duster Dangles with Ceramic Art Beads. Recycled tin triangles.
Shoulder Duster Dangles with Ceramic Art Beads. Recycled tin triangles.Here
More or less. Maybe lessish, but it feels like more. (?)
Tribal long hoops with labradorite gemstones and ethnic bronze axe heads.
Tribal long hoops with labradorite gemstones and ethnic bronze axe heads.And here.

What else?

Tribal hoops with aquamarine gemstones.
Tribal hoops with aquamarine gemstones.And also.

Oh, I did some laundry today!! Like a person!Shoulder Duster Dangles with Ceramic Art Beads. Rustic gypsy assemblage with rhinestones.
Shoulder Duster Dangles with Ceramic Art Beads. Rustic gypsy assemblage with rhinestones.And so on.

And tomorrow's going to be all about packaging. And sending. Aaaaand.... maybe I'll go crazy and herd some of the doghairtumbleweeds you see roll by in our living room. Or assemble and consume a vegetable or two....  Exercise? My boobs are swollen, though.... some stage of da pims or another... walks off grumbling to self...

15 comments:

Louise said...

I've just been in your shoppe drooooling over your exquisite earrings. They just get better! I adored the poem, how insightful - sent it round the whanau. I've got my coffee and tea bits in olde tea tins which you'd probably love to take a cutting knife to, I've begun to see them in a new light. When I get a tea bag I think "Fanciful one would love this tin" and imagine what you'd do with it. One day... :)

Spirited Earth said...

all of those earrings are fabulous..love the crystal ones,sooo much.

happyfallout said...

Congrats for the winners!
It's a pity you're tired of the quotes. They gave the items their names and their stories. Nowadays (because we're all living in the era of mass-produced items and simulated uniqueness) people don't want just a beautiful thing. They want a narrative to come together with it, and the ones you chose were so captivating!

Those earrings are glorious. Especially the ones with wire loops and dark/light beads. So intricate!

Jackie said...

What can I say, you go away for a day or so...oh I always miss you when you do that. You came back and SHAZAMMMM!!! A whole big collection of new lovelies! Just wanna say thanks!!

...Jackie xo

Janet said...

Ditto on what Jackie said! The new earrings are soooo yummy. Love them love them. Yes ALL of them! Here I was feeling all proud of myself getting 7 new pairs of earrings completed as if that was some kind of accomplishment! Hahaha. You do amaze!

Always enjoyed the narratives, but truly wondered how you kept coming up with so many interesting tidbits. Narrative burnout? Ok, that being the case, maybe I'll start to believe you when you claim that you aren't a jewelry superhero. Kinda hard to believe, tho. :)

Sarah said...

Just wanted to say that I love your work and have been reading your blog for ages and ages . I'm one of those lazy no good lurkers .

I'm gonna go back to lurking on the internet in my pjs and debating makeing something .

NuminosityBeads said...

Please help me shut this agape jaw and clean up the drool. (or would it be "drewel" to rhyme with jewel?)
I love the ESL poem, thanks for sharing that. I want to send you some tangible supply love just because you have given so much with your ideas and incredible blog that is worth more than several Somerset magazines which I pay dearly for (when I'm not copping free reads at Barnes & Noble)
Anyway it's cause I have some good stuff for you to do some fanci magic and it's Christmas too.
xoxo Kim
PS, I think I have your addy somewhere, I'll let you know if I don't.

NuminosityBeads said...

Oh and I meant to mention I plugged you in my last post about my fanciful inspired bangles.
Thanks again
xoxo Kim

~Debi said...

Yay! I won. Go me! Go me! I did win a gift certificate back in October of 2010. I haven't come and gone; I've been around a while, drooling over your cool pieces!

Oooo love all the new stuff! The Tribal Gypsy Assemblage necklace is awesome and the shoulder dusters- they look like little men the way you have them laid out. lol.

Congrats on doing laundry. I bet hubby is proud. I hate doing laundry.

Corvid Delights said...

Wow! Ok don't redo the pair with the misshapen globular head pin, they look awesome as is, irregularities are the spice of life. Member the "grime" video? All these lovely things... my eyes are captivated, but my heart is saddened by the Mexican ESL student story of the notebook. Yes it is true people all over the world need to eat. I have always appreciated how you mix high and low in your work. It adds a poignancy to have these bits from Asia. Congratulations to the winners, I am happy to see my friend ensourdine win.

amth13 said...

Loving those iddy biddy rondells in the first necklace. May need to consider putting holes in my lobes too. Don't loose all the narrative, cos I like looking at pictures and getting educated at the same time.

Kathy Barrick said...

Maybe I need to get my ears pierced.

ensourdine said...

Agreed with Corvid -- don't change the asymmetrical head pins since that's what made the piece distinctly Fanciful - the ingenious big strokes! What am I reminded of when I said that? oh yeah, God, I s'pposed, who created Nature through big strokes, therefore there're mountains that are perfectly irregular and women that are vaguely symmetrical yet beautifully asymmetrical with one boob bigger than the other. And don't worry, I'm not godifying you but am merely drawing a metaphor... ;)

And thanks, Corvid, I'm glad that you're glad that I won the giveaway prize! (oh god, sounds like bad English...) Fanci, I just convo-ed you. Thanks so much!!!

jbb said...

I am so darned happy you blog frequently. The descriptions that accompany your new creations have become my favorite bedtime story....or maybe re runs of "Outsourced".

Petra Carpreau said...

It'd be a crying shame if you stopped with the narrative altogether, because it definitely adds that certain something to the whole Fanci experience - just as your blog does. But, hey, who couldn't understand that you feel frazzled by it, when you list so incredibly frequently.
Well done to those lucky earring winners, by the way.
Of course you don't need to change the head pins!! Like you don't already know that, you big teaser!!! It's the inclusion of irregularity in your work that gives it such charm, and that touches people in the way it does. They're all completely gorgeous as always, and I lurve the parotty bangle too.
Petra xxx